Court rules against Cooper executive order restricting churches
[…] A letter sent to the governor on May 13 on behalf of the Hair is Essential Association by the law firm of Kitchen and Turrentine. Cooper has been given a deadline of May 18 at noon to lift his order or the group will move forward with a lawsuit.

“People have the inalienable right to earn a living. Neither you, nor the state, have the right to preclude citizens using their own means from pursuing their own vocation,” the letter reads.

The letter says that the governor overstepped his legal power or authority since his orders were “issued in violation of N.C. General Statute § 166A-19.30(b).”

The cited statutes deal with the additional powers that can be granted to the governor during a state of emergency. Specifically, the statute says that emergency powers are granted to the governor “during a gubernatorially or legislatively declared state of emergency, with the concurrence of the Council of State.”

When Cooper issued his order shutting down restaurants and bars in March, emails provided by Lt. Gov. Dan Forest show that the governor failed to get concurrence from the Council of State.